Thursday, November 1, 2012

Happy November, y'all! -and- B1

There is lots going on in November!

Election Day is November 6th - this coming Tuesday.
Please make sure you get out and vote between now and the 6th (that is, if your precinct offers early voting; otherwise, please make sure you cast your ballot this coming Tuesday). 

To that end, I also came across a website earlier this morning . . . The 9/12 Project.

Click here to be linked directly to their page titled, "Our Principles and Values".

If we do not begin to stand together and unite as a nation, this nation is going to implode upon iteself.

Looking to later in the month, Thanksgiving (U.S). in on the 22nd.

In observance, I will be participating in the 30 Days of Thankfulness . . . posting a daily and different blessing  in my life for which I am truly thankful.

Years ago, in the beginning of "My Decade of Healing", I began a Blessings List, jotting down the blessings in my life.  At first, it was a bit slow-going; but within a few days, I was on fire with that list!  As I realized and wrote those blessings on my list, I became aware of even more blessings in my life.  It was quite a snowball that I had going - what started off as a list on a small piece of paper grew into a large notebook.

Sometimes, we, as individuals, can allow whatever is going on in the moment to rob of our our awareness of the very many blessings that Our Lord has poured into our life . . . and continues to pour into our life.

Sometimes we can also allow other people's negative attitudes to infilitrate our heart; and that's never a good thing.

I'd like to encourage each of y'all to guard against both of these.  Don't let anything  . . . not circumstances not other people, not even yourself . . . rob you of your joy and of your ability to count your blessings; for in doing so, you will also allow these things to rob you of your inner strength and peace.

One of my favorite life verses is taken from Nehemiah 8:10 . . . "The Joy of the Lord is Your Strength!"

If I allow circumstances or people to sap my joy, my strenth, my peace . . . all of which I fully believe comes from Jesus (His Joy, His Strenth, His Peace) . . . then I have also decided to focus on those things and not on Him. 

But!  When I put my faith and trust in Him and focus on Him, then I am able to see things more clearly . . . and I am able to tap into that very Joy, Strength and Peace. 

Being aware of and thankful for one's Blessings in their life is a great way to do this.

It's a continual circle:  Blessings Awareness ---> Joy, Strength, Peace ---> Blessings Awareness ---> Joy, Strength, Peace ---> Blessings Awareness ---> ad infinitum.

I encourage you to join me in these 30 Days of Thankfulness!
Please use this blog to come back each day during the month of November and post what you are thankful for on that particular day.  Let's encourage each other . . . and ourselves!  Let's realize the very many blessings that we each have in our own lives!

In addition to Election Day and Thanksgiving, the entire month is National Adoption Month, and National Adoption Day is November 17th.

FYI, National Adoption Day is always the Saturday before Thanksgiving; and, of course, Thanksgiving is always on the 4th Thursday in November.

My original blogging plan for today was to write a dedicated blog post about National Adoption Month;  but, instead, I decided to write this specific blog post overviewing all the significant aspects of November. 

Besides, there's 30 days in this month . . . that should be plenty of time to cover each item in more detail, right? 

Of course, right.

One last thing before I list my blessing for today . . . if you are one of my Facebook friends, I ask you to please consider leaving your comments about this and any Swirlings blog post here, at Swirlings (rather than to comment on a Swirlings blog post over at Facebook).  Thank you; I will appreciate it very much.

But.  Please do feel free to "like" any of my links to Swirlings over "there".
Yep, that was a shameless plug. 
There ya go.

(Blessing; Day 1)

Y'all!!  Really.
I appreciate everyone who reads my blog.  The internet is truly the Information Highway . . . and sometimes that information can zoom at us a lightening and overwhelming speed. 

I'm truly grateful whenever someone decides to take a moment out of their webbing around the world to read what I have written.  I appreciate y'all's time very much.

And as always, thanks for reading
Y'all be blessed!



  1. And Sharon-Marie, I'm thankful that after all these years through Crosswalk, meeting you only once at a "Singles" get-together (yes, in your past life), I can still call you a friend.

    1. Pam, thank you for that; I appreciate that. The feeling is definitely mutual. I am grateful to call YOU a friend!

  2. i just love you how bout that! ;) (and i had to put anonymous b/c the silly thing wont accept anything else i type in)

  3. btw that anonymous was amber i really thought i typed in amber gott...but who knows? love you!

    1. LOL! I'm glad you made the second post, Amber . . . otherwise I woul be a little confused right now. And, I love you, too!